Privacy Statement

VisionPK Privacy Statement

VisionPK is the operating name of Perth and Kinross Society for the Blind which is registered as a charity (Scottish Charity Register number SC001152) and is a Company limited by Guarantee, No. 205004; Registered in Scotland.

We are a data controller which means that we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data are, or are to be, processed. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number: Z3399048)

We process personal information as the provider of a specialist service to people who have a sensory support need, their families and carers in Perth and Kinross.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. This privacy statement describes how we collect, hold and use personal information.

We will only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided.

• We will only share your personal information with the organisations and/or individuals you have consented to unless we have a legal obligation to disclose your information. We will only share relevant and necessary information.

• We will never share or sell your information to other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Ways in which we collect personal information

Directly from you

Examples of this would be when:

• you request support from us

• you become a company member or trustee

• you apply for a job or volunteering role with us

• you donate to us

• you order or buy aids or equipment from us

• when you supply goods or services to us.

If you write to us or email us we may keep a record of that correspondence and the response we make. If you telephone or text us we may record or copy the content in order to make a response.

From another source

Examples of this would be when:

• you have given your consent to the NHS to share your Certification of Visual Impairment with us

• you have given your consent (to another agency, to a family member or to a friend/carer) to be referred to us for support

• from fundraising sites such as Virgin Giving.

From our website

When you use the contact form on our website to get in touch with us. We will record the information required to process your request.

If you visit our website we may record the details of your visit including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs, communication data and the resources that you access and use. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Cookies

‘Cookie’ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website. They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, cannot be used to identify you.

We may use ‘cookies’ to monitor how people use our site. This helps us to understand how people use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the sites.

You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies.

How we will use your personal information

When we collect your personal information, we will provide you with information about how it will be used. We will only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided.

Legal basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent to do so.

In other cases, depending on your relationship with us, we may need to use your personal data where it is relevant and appropriate for us to do so. This means we use ‘Legitimate Interest’ as the basis for using your personal information. Examples of this would be:

• to send clients essential information about our organisation

• to send clients information about our services and support, events and activities or our fundraising efforts, unless they have told us they do not want such information

• to process an order for aids or equipment on behalf of a client

• to carry out research to help us develop and improve our services

• for our recruitment and selection process and for employment purposes • for our trustee recruitment and selection process and governance matters

• to manage company membership

• to record donations

• for our volunteer recruitment and selection process and for volunteer management purposes

• for service agreement or contract management

• for supply management.

When considering if the use of your personal information is relevant and appropriate to how you are involved with us, we always assess your data protection rights and our business interests to ensure they are balanced. Please contact us should you have any queries about this.

Keeping in touch with you about our work (Marketing)

We will use your personal information to send you information (by post) about:

• our services and support, including events and activities

• our fundraising efforts.

However, we will not send you such information if you have asked us not to. Please contact us should you want us to stop sending you information about our work or if would like to receive it by a different method.

We will not send you information by email unless you have asked us to.

We will never share or sell your information to other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Who we share your information with

When we collect your personal information, we will provide you with information about who we may, or will, share it with.

Where we require your consent to share your information we will explain this to you and obtain your consent before sharing your information with another organisation or individual. We will only share your personal information with the organisations and/or individuals you have consented to unless we have a legal obligation to disclose your information. We will only share relevant and necessary information.

Where we need to share your information for contractual, regulatory or legal reasons we will provide you with information to explain this.

When we share information with suppliers, or others who provide services on our behalf, for example, payroll and pension services, transport providers or activity providers, we will only provide them with the personal information they need to know. We will check that they have appropriate data protection measures in place to protect your information.

We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities.

How we keep your personal information secure

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on electronic and paper-based systems. This protection covers improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

Depending on why you provided us with your personal information and how we are using it, we may need to transfer your information outside the EU, (for example some of the systems we use to hold personal information may be provided by an organisation that stores the data on computer systems held outside the EU). Although the country may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will endeavour to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law or ensure that safeguards are put in place to protect your personal information.

Our website

Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us via our website contact form, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website.

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

How long we keep your personal information for

We will keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purposes we collected it and in accordance with our Records Retention Schedule.

Profiling and Automated Decision making

We do not currently carry out any profiling or automated decision-making.

Your rights over your data

You have the following rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you:

• The right to be informed

• The right of access

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure

• The right to restrict processing

• The right to data portability

• The right to object

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note, some of your rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request. Please contact us should you have any queries.

Contact us

If you have any queries about your rights and our responsibilities in respect to your personal information, please contact The Chief Executive, VisionPK, Perth & Kinross Sensory Centre, 14 New Row, Perth, PH1 5QA, telephone 01738 626969 or email to info@visionpk.org.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website for more information at www.ico.org.uk